High school basketball: Thursday’s scores


Marshall’s Ricky Stenciel (35) reacts during the game against North Lawndale.

Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Thursday, February 2, 2023

Boys Basketball

CHICAGO PREP

Hope Academy 62, Rochelle Zell 37

INDEPENDENT

Latin 68, Elgin Academy 42

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Wheaton Academy 53, IC Catholic 46

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Aurora Central at Ridgewood

NOBLE BLUE

Mansueto at Pritzker

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Oak Lawn 72, Reavis 42

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Plainfield North 67, Minooka 48

NONCONFERENCE

Hammond Central, Ind. 77, Proviso East 69

Harvest Christian 62, Woodstock 41

Intrinsic-Belmont 80, Waldorf 30

Rauner 65, Horizon-McKinley 33

Soto 36, Kelly 16

Hinsdale Adventist at Unity Christian

Schaumburg Christian at Westlake Christian

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Serena 46, Newark 41

Hinckley-Big Rock 57, Earlville 46

PUBLIC LEAGUE CONSOLATION

Quarterfinals

Wells 85, Kennedy 50

Chicago Richards 68, Dunbar 46

Schurz 50, Senn 46

Von Steuben 63, Fenger 36

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE

Quarterfinals

Manley 77, Phoenix 46

North-Grand 51, Bowen 48

Julian 49, Chicago Academy 39

Little Village 60, EPIC 42

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE 8

Semifinals

Carver 60, Chicago Tech 29

Goode 43, CMSA 42

RIVER VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Grace Christian at Illinois Lutheran

Girls Basketball

Beecher 41, Clifton Central 40

Bolingbrook 63, Lockport 38

Butler 66, Pritzker 11

Christ the King 33, Beacon 8

Fenwick 42, DePaul Prep 40

Grant Park 39, Grace Christian 33

Herscher 71, Streator 19

Hinsdale South 43, Proviso East 32

Homewood-Flossmoor 46, Lincoln-Way East 33

Joliet West 83, Plainfield East 74

Kankakee 39, Crete-Monee 34

Libertyville 52, Maine South 47

McNamara 58, Chicago Christian 32

Mother McAuley 60, St. Ignatius 54

Naperville North 41, Metea Valley 10

Oak Forest 43, Shepard 35

Oak Lawn 68, Reavis 40

Ottawa Marquette 44, Putnam County 42

Peotone 66, Manteno 38

Plainfield North 56, Minooka 51, OT

Reed-Custer 39, Coal City 36

Resurrection 53, Rosary 26

Richards 49, Hillcrest 44

St. Charles North 52, Lake Park 50, OT

St. Francis 46, Riverside-Brookfield 29

Sandwich 51, Earlville 32

Stillman Valley 71, St. Edward 25

Sycamore 50, Kaneland 40

TF South 72, TF North 54

Tri-Point 50, Gardner-South Wilmington 23

Vernon Hills 60, Grayslake Central 40

Wheaton Academy 48, Elmwood Park 30

Wheaton North 53, Glenbard North 50

Yorkville 50, Oswego East 37

PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Second Round

Young 74, Jones 34

Morgan Park 72, Payton 37

Lane 59, Simeon 43

Hyde Park 51, Amundsen 40

Taft 64, Orr 39

Westinghouse at Phillips

Northside 61, Perspectives-LA 34

Kenwood 77, Lincoln Park 27

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *