Illinois high school basketball scores

St. Ignatius’s Reggie Ray (25) goes up to shoot against De La Salle.

Quinn Harris/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Saturday, January 27, 2024

RED NORTH/WEST

Taft 61, Farragut 47

CHICAGOLAND CHRISTIAN

Christ the King 63, St. Edward 36

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Morris 47, Sycamore 44

Rochelle 80, Ottawa 70

METRO PREP

Morton Grove Academy 72, Universal 35

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet West 53, Joliet Central 47

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Yorkville 56, Oswego 34

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Stagg 90, Bradley-Bourbonnais 64

UPSTATE EIGHT

Glenbard South 46, South Elgin 34

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Downers Grove South 53, Leyden 43

NONCONFERENCE

Addison Trail 61, Elk Grove 50

Barrington 54, Maine South 44

Belvidere North 63, Woodstock 39

Burlington Central 47, Freeport 46

Cary-Grove 64, Wilmot, Wis. 53

Grayslake Central 72, Johnsburg 70

Harvard 52, Alden-Hebron 27

Highland Park 54, Buffalo Grove 43

Hoffman Estates 57, Collins 47

Intrinsic-Downtown 56, Intrinsic-Belmont 22

Jacobs 60, St. Charles East 46

Kaneland 89, North Chicago 52

Lake Park 60, Larkin 36

Maine West 58, Lombard Prep 47

McHenry 63, Dixon 61

Montini 40, Timothy Christian 35

Phillips 77, Lake Forest Academy 53

Plainfield Central 55, Naperville Central 53

Prospect 74, Niles West 44

Quincy 58, Batavia 41

Rolling Meadows 67, Libertyville 59

St. Francis 63, La Lumiere Blue, Ind. 50

St. Viator 49, Mundelein 36

Sandburg 68, Argo 51

Warren 57, Palatine 56

Washington, Ill. 49, Streator 47

Waubonsie Valley 65, Plainfield East 35

York 64, Lake Zurich 62

Yorkville Christian 77, Peoria Quest 65

Clemente at Dunbar

Round Lake at Elgin

BEECHER

Ag. Science 66, Southland 40

Beecher 64, Cornerstone Christian 51

Beecher 62, Rockridge 40

Coal City 51, Iroquois West 40

Joliet Catholic 50, Lisle 41

Manteno 58, Rantoul 48

Westmont 48, Reed-Custer 39

Armstrong-Potomac vs. Coal City

EAST AURORA

Bolingbrook 52, Naperville North 28

Lyons 55, Oswego East 54

St. Charles North 72, Wheaton Academy 60

Wheaton-Warrenville South 77, East Aurora 69

FULTON

Northridge 68, Camanche, Iowa 38

GLENBROOK SOUTH

Benet 61, Normal 60

DePaul Prep 55, Pewaukee, Wis. 43

Glenbrook North 59, Hillcrest 58

Glenbrook South 84, St. Ignatius 72

KANKAKEE

Flanagan-Cornell 55, Herscher 30

Kankakee 62, Pontiac 54

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 57, Carver 49

Peotone 58, Chicago Christian 42

LINCOLN-WAY WEST

Hinsdale Central 63, Minooka 56

Lincoln-Way Central 66, Oak Forest 41

Lincoln-Way West 62, Lemont 60

Neuqua Valley 70, Andrew 49

Oak Lawn 65, Lincoln-Way East 54

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

Newark 63, LaMoille 30

IMSA vs. Leland at Somonauk

NEW TRIER

Evanston 49, St. Patrick 45

Loyola 53, Bloom 39

West Aurora 66, New Trier 65

PERSPECTIVES-LA

Butler 56, Milwaukee Audubon, Wis. 51

Jones 63, Woodlawn 36

Marist 87, Hansberry 52

North Lawndale 61, Parker 54

Perspectives-MSA 60, Brooks 53

Vocational 70, Longwood 67

RICH

Glenbard East 68, Antioch 52

Kenwood 61, Christ the King 51

Leo 34, Clark 26

Rich 75, Manley 62

TF North 56, Payton 34

ST. LOUIS VASHON, MO.

Father Tolton, Mo. 68, Young 58

St. Louis Chaminade, Mo. 51, St. Laurence 50

TRI-COUNTY TOURNAMENT

Seneca 68, Ottawa Marquette 54 (title)

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *