Illinois high school basketball scores

Glenbard North’s Jalen Crues (11) looks to get a rebound against Metea Valley.

Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Friday, January 26, 2024

RED SOUTH/CENTRAL

Curie at Hyde Park, canc.

RED NORTH/WEST

North Lawndale at Clark

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Niles North 69, Vernon Hills 54

Niles West 59, Maine East 53

Maine West at Highland Park

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston 58, Maine South 45

Glenbrook North 43, Deerfield 37

New Trier 62, Glenbrook South 48

CHICAGO CATHOLIC BLUE

Brother Rice 67, Fenwick 51

De La Salle 62, St. Ignatius 58

DePaul Prep 62, Leo 23

Mount Carmel 51, St. Rita 38

CHICAGO CATHOLIC WHITE

IC Catholic 53, Aurora Central 43

St. Francis 58, Marmion 31

St. Francis de Sales 52, Montini 49

CHICAGOLAND CHRISTIAN

Hope Academy 75, Aurora Christian 61

Wheaton Academy d. Chicago Christian

McNamara at Timothy Christian

CHICAGO PREP

Cristo Rey at Northtown

Holy Trinity at Walther Christian

DUPAGE VALLEY

Neuqua Valley 61, Naperville Central 43

Waubonsie Valley 48, Metea Valley 45

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet 48, Carmel 19

Marist 63, Marian Catholic 48

Notre Dame 45, Nazareth 44

St. Viator 74, Joliet Catholic 45

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central 55, Dundee-Crown 30

Cary-Grove 39, Hampshire 27

Crystal Lake South 66, McHenry 47

Huntley 52, Jacobs 50

Crystal Lake Central at Prairie Ridge

INDEPENDENT

Latin 67, Parker 59

Northridge 70, Elgin Academy 62

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Plano 71, Woodstock North 48

Richmond-Burton 80, Harvard 60

Woodstock 67, Marengo 44

Sandwich at Johnsburg

LAKE SHORE

British School at Morgan Park Academy

Christian Heritage at Lycee

Cruz at Waldorf

Horizon-McKinley at Intrinsic-Downtown

Roycemore at Beacon

LITTLE TEN

Hinckley-Big Rock 61, IMSA 52

Indian Creek 73, Hiawatha 52

Newark 56, Somonauk 24

METRO PREP

Morton Grove Academy 60, Lombard Prep 30

Unity Christian 75, Universal 40

METRO SUBURBAN

Westmont 58, Elmwood Park 31

NOBLE GOLD

Johnson 65, Rowe-Clark 34

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest 82, Zion-Benton 49

Stevenson 60, Mundelein 48

Warren 51, Lake Zurich 46

Waukegan 64, Libertyville 62

NORTHEASTERN

Mooseheart 64, Alden-Hebron 40

Westminster Christian at Christian Life

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch 48, North Chicago 32

Grayslake Central 50, Grant 47

Lakes 59, Round Lake 24

Wauconda 68, Grayslake North 42

RIVER VALLEY

Beecher 85, Grace Christian 51

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Lemont 62, Oak Forest 34

TF South at Bremen

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Eisenhower 78, Evergreen Park 69

Reavis 54, Argo 51

Oak Lawn 70, Shepard 47

SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Richards at TF North

SOUTHLAND

Kankakee 88, Thornridge 52

Thornwood at Crete-Monee

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Plainfield East 71, Plainfield Central 67

Romeoville 61, Plainfield South 48

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego East 45, Minooka 38

Plainfield North at Oswego

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Andrew 67, Sandburg 48

Bolingbrook 82, Lincoln-Way Central 61

Bradley-Bourbonnais 56, Lincoln-Way East 42

Homewood-Flossmoor 83, Lincoln-Way West 41

Stagg 52, Lockport 38

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett 50, Elgin 40

Fenton 75, Larkin 29

Glenbard East 68, West Chicago 47

South Elgin d. Streamwood

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Leyden 83, Addison Trail 72

Willowbrook at Morton

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Downers Grove North 60, Oak Park-River Forest 47

Glenbard West 61, Proviso West 33

York 56, Hinsdale Central 53

NONCONFERENCE

Chicago Richards 80, Chicago Academy 52

Collins 71, Hubbard 39

DeKalb 63, Sycamore 24

Jones 59, Catalyst-Maria 10

Lane 68, Von Steuben 18

Manteno 60, Grant Park 44

Mather 62, Fenger 56

Ogden 64, Kennedy 50

Pontiac 77, Coal City 37

Riverside-Brookfield 68, Lyons 60

St. Patrick 69, Loyola 66, OT

Serena 67, Gardner-South Wilmington 43

Streator 62, LaSalle-Peru 57

Vocational 59, Hancock 26

Wells 76, South Shore 35

Wilmington 53, Clifton Central 47

Alcott at North Grand

Farragut at Gary Lighthouse, Ind.

Intrinsic-Belmont at Lake View

Islamic Foundation at Schaumburg Christian

Momence at Peotone

UIC Prep at Schurz

UP-Bronzeville at Westinghouse

Valeo at North Shore

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE PLAYOFFS

First Round

Clemente (BYE)

Chicago Tech 57, Marine 50

Foreman 43, UP-Englewood 26

Chicago Military 55, Disney 36

Julian (BYE)

Little Village at Uplift

Back of the Yards at Kelly

Soto at DuSable

Horizon-Southwest (BYE)

Sullivan at Washington

Gage Park at Kelvyn Park

Legal Prep 78, Intrinsic-Belmont 16

Steinmetz (BYE)

Goode 45, Tilden 43

Bowen 77, Juarez 62

CMSA 60, Air Force 37

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *