High school cross country: Caila Odekirk, Carlee Hansen, Brayden Packard, Creed Thompson among standouts at Wasatch Invite

Sports
Carlee Hansen of Woods Cross works her way up a hill as she and other high school cross country runners compete in the Wasatch Invitational at Soldier Hollow in Midway on Saturday, Sept. 12, 2020.

Carlee Hansen of Woods Cross works her way up a hill as she and other high school cross country runners compete in the Wasatch Invitational at Soldier Hollow in Midway on Saturday, Sept. 12, 2020. | Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

SALT LAKE CITY — High school runners traversed the extremely difficult course at Soldier Hollow on Saturday during Day 2 of Wasatch Invite in one of the only large meets in Utah ahead of the state meet next month.

Not surprisingly, it was some of the state’s best runners who navigated the challenging course the fastest.

In the first race of the day, Skyridge’s Creed Thompson won the boys race and Hurricane’s Caila Odekirk won the girls race.

In the afternoon race, it was American Fork’s Brayden Packard who crossed the finish line first in a 1-2 finish for the Cavemen, while Woods Cross senior Carlee Hansen won the girls race.

During the two days of races, over 3,000 runners converged on Soldier Hollow for the varsity and junior varsity races.

Here’s a look at the top team and individual finishers from Saturday’s varsity races:

Wave 1 boys results

Team scores

1. Skyridge, 46

2. Farmington, 57

3. Herriman, 76

4. Hurricane, 128

Individual results

1. Creed Thompson, Skyridge, 15:10.2

2. Anthony Davies, Hillcrest, 15.25.3

3. Davin Thompson, Skyridge, 15:32.1

4. Noah Jenkins, Herriman, 15:41.2

5. Seth Wallgren, Skyridge, 15:44.7

6. Joshua Armstrong, Hurricane, 15:47.7

7. Evan Harris, Herriman, 15:53.2

8. William Horne, Herriman, 15:55.3

9. Nick Siddoway, Farmington, 15:57.8

10. Ryan Bennett, Farmington, 16:11.5

Wave 1 girls results

Team scores

1. Herriman, 42

2. Skyridge, 76

3. Farmington, 79

  Report: Former BYU defensive end Ziggy Ansah finalizing 1-year deal with San Francisco 49ers

4. Hurricane, 143

Individual results

1. Caila Odekirk, Hurricane, 18:10.0

2. Addi Bruening, Herriman, 18:35.7

3. Elizabeth Zwahlen, North Summit, 19:22.6

4. Brea Bulkley, Snow Canyon, 19:40.0

5. Eliza Sandberg, Skyridge, 19:43.0

6. Maggie Featherstone, Herriman, 19:46.5

7. Aubrey Hales, Herriman, 19:54.4

8. Chloe Christy, Farmington, 20:08.0

9. Charley Sargent, North Summit, 20:18.7

10. Kylie Olsen, Skyridge, 20:20.7

Wave 2 boys results

Team scores

1. American Fork, 42

2. Corner Canyon, 49

3. Davis, 52

4. Maple Mountain, 142

Individual results

1. Brayden Packard, American Fork, 15:16.6

2. Nathan Jaster, American Fork, 15:26.5

3. Carson Day, Corner Canyon, 15:54.3

4. John Hunter, Provo, 15:56.4

5. Daniel Larsen, Davis, 15:58.7

6. Ben Dastrup, Corner Canyon, 16:01.3

7. Sam Hansen, Woods Cross, 16:05.6

8. Kooper Dibb, American Fork, 16:10.1

9. Tyler Spencer , Davis, 16:11.6

10. Dayton Fowler, Corner Canyon, 16:19.3

Wave 2 girls results

Team scores

1. Davis, 57

2. Corner Canyon, 69

3. Wasatch, 87

4. Maple Mountain, 107

Individual results

1. Carlee Hansen, Woods Cross, 19:08.1

2. Hailey Kidd, Copper Hills, 19:16.9

3. Ellie Zaugg, Davis, 19:34.6

4. Camilla Adams, Maple Mountain, 19:54.7

5. Abbie Randall, Wasatch, 19:58.9

6. Hope Preston, Davis, 20:11.9

7. Avery Garcia, Corner Canyon, 20:23.9

8. Whitley Kidd, Copper Hills, 20.25.0

9. Allison Munck, Wasatch, 20:27.4

10. Lindsey Glod, Corner Canyon, 20:30.8

…read more

Source:: Deseret News – Sports News

      

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *