High school cross country: Runners converge on Soldier Hollow for Day 1 of Wasatch Invite

Sports
Runners dash out of the starting line during the Wasatch Cross Country Invitational at Soldier Hollow in Midway on Friday, Sept. 11, 2020.

Runners dash out of the starting line during the Wasatch Cross Country Invitational at Soldier Hollow in Midway on Friday, Sept. 11, 2020. | Yukai Peng, Deseret News

SALT LAKE CITY — Nearly 2,000 high school cross country runners converged on Soldier Hollow on Friday afternoon for the Wasatch Invitational.

There were two sections on Friday, with a boys and girls varsity and JV race in each section. There are two additional waves of races on Saturday as tournament organizers had to adhere to a cap of less than 1,000 people on the course at a time — which meant no spectators to cheer on the runners beside their own teammates.

In the Section 1 race, Westlake’s boys and Layton’s girls finished first, while in Section 2 it was Orem’s boys and Springville’s girls that took top honors.

Here’s a look at the top team and individual finishers from Friday’s varsity races:

Section 1 boys results

Team scores

1. Westlake, 47

2. Mountain View, 65

3. Stansbury, 77

4. Park City, 108

Individual results

1. Michael Moffat, Westlake, 15:35.4

2. Jedidiah Megargel, Westlake, 15:35.6

3. Jackson Stone, Mountain View, 16:24.1

4. Nicholas Murray, Layton, 16:36.6

5. Jacob Simper, Stansbury, 16:37.2

6. Bennett Diamond, Park City, 16:38.9

7. Tyler Chipman, Mountain View, 16:49.4

8, Tyler Seeley, Stansbury, 16:52.3

9. Keeya Wood, Mountain View, 16:57.3

10. Spencer Adams, Ridgeline, 16:58.1

Section 1 girls results

Team scores

1. Layton, 57

2. Mountain View, 75

3. Westlake, 89

4. Ridgeline, 91

Individual results

1. Emma Thornley, Layton, 18:59.9

2. Mari Konold, Mountain View, 19:21.9

  BYU’s 2021 football recruiting class appears so-so; here’s why that’s not cause for alarm in the midst of a pandemic

3. Lauren Thornley, Layton, 19:30.3

4. Makayla Pitcher, Westlake, 19:32.4

5. Kate Dickson, Sky View, 19:33.3

6. Hailey Low, Layton, 19:37.0

7. Lily Neff, Syracuse, 19:40.5

8. Shelby Jensen, Westlake, 19:47.1

9. Madison Patrick, Ridgeline, 19:52.4

10. Alivia Scoreby, Westlake, 19:59.8

Section 2 boys results

Team scores

1. Orem, 30

2. Mountain Ridge, 93

4. Riverton, 95

4. Bountiful, 122

Individual results

1. Dalton Mortensen, Bountiful, 15:27.9

2. Carson Burian, Rowland Hall, 15:29.3

3. Taylor Knight, Orem, 15:46.4

4. Jayden Holsworth, Orem, 15:50.6

5. Cameron Jacobs, Orem, 15:50.6

6. Tayson Echohawk, Orem, 15:58.7

7. Jefferson McMullin, Lehi, 15:58.9

8. Logan Garnica, Springville, 15:59.7

9. Treven Warnick, Riverton, 16:02.6

10. Gabe Sargent, Morgan, 16:03.6

Section 2 girls results

Team scores

1. Springville, 33

2. Mountain Ridge, 84

3. Riverton, 109

4. Brighton, 124

Individual results

1. Sarah Galbraith, Springville, 19:00.1

2. Oakley Olson, Morgan, 19:07.7

3. Heidi Sumsion, Springville, 19:26.1

4. Caroline Rupper, Brighton, 19:31.8

5. Taylor O’Farrell, Riverton, 19:36.5

6. Natalie Swain, Bingham, 19:38.7

7. Taylor Jorgensen, Mountain Ridge, 19:45.2

8. Lydia Templeman, Springville, 19:47.6

9. Adri Bird, Monticello, 19:48.4

10. Madison Galbraith, Springville, 19:50.9

…read more

Source:: Deseret News – Sports News

      

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *