High school swimming: 6A state preliminary results

Sports
Allie Hill of American Fork High School swims during the 6A Swimming Championship at the Richards Building at BYU in Provo on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019.

Allie Hill of American Fork High School swims during the 6A Swimming Championship at the Richards Building at BYU in Provo on Saturday, Feb. 9, 2019. | Silas Walker, Deseret News

Results from the preliminary round of the 6A swimming state championships

PROVO — The opening day of the 6A state swimming meet was held at BYU on Friday with the top swimmers in the state racing in preliminaries to try and qualify for the finals on Saturday at 3:45 p.m.

6A girls preliminary results
200-yard medley relay

1. Corner Canyon (Rivers Johnson, Britta Catmull, Tyler Lybbert, Eliza Balfe), 1:52.89; 2. Lone Peak, 1:53.17; 3. Riverton, 1:54.64; 4. Davis, 1:56.40; 5. West, 1:56.93; 6. Weber, 1:57.16.

200-yard freestyle

1. Katelyn Andrist, Skyridge, 1:59.20; 2. Talia Thomas, 2:01.31; 3. Aliza Smith, Corner Canyon, 2:02.30; 4. Kate Pasquini, American Fork, 2:02.44; 5. Camarie Cardon, Lone Peak, 2:02.51; 6. Paige Kelsey, American Fork, 2:02.69.

200-yard individual medley

1. Allie Hill, American Fork, 2:12.13; 2. Lyndea Turner, Syracuse, 2:16.40; 3. Skyler Lyon, Riverton, 2:16.98; 4. Madeleine Brennan, West, 2:18.84; 5. Sissy Baum, Kearns, 2:21.79; 6. Kalia Merrill, Davis, 2:22.34.

50-yard freestyle

1. Ryan Lincoln, Westlake, 25.34; 2. Lauryn Hall, Davis, 25.39; 3. Alli Rich, Jordan, 25.57; 4. Annalyn Dean, American Fork, 25.58; 5. Callie Anderson, Herriman, 25.67; 6. Brynna Thompson, Bingham, 25.69.

100-yard butterfly

1. Rivers Johnson, Corner Canyon, 57.42; 2. Olivia Hilmo, Skyridge, 59.48; 3. Alli Rich, Jordan, 59.98; 4. Summer Shreeve, Lone Peak, 1:00.14; 5. Madeleine Brennan, West, 1:00.94; 6. Caroline Cooper, West, 1:01.85.

100-yard freestyle

1. Sarah Wilson, Lone Peak, 55.13; 2. Lauryn Hall, Davis, 55.19; 3. Talia Thomas, American Fork, 55.28; 4. Annalyn Dean, American Fork, 55.76; 5. Amy Chung, Taylorsville, 55.95; 6. Ryan Lincoln, Westlake, 56.21.

500-yard freestyle

1. Katelyn Andrist, Skyridge, 5:09.99; 2. Allie Hill, American Fork, 5:15.75; 3. Megan Mickelson, Lone Peak, 5:27.61; 4. Paige Kelsey, American Fork, 5:31.56; 5. Whitney Maxfield, Riverton, 5:31.92; 6. Katelyn Riddle, Copper Hills, 5:32.32.

200-yard freestyle relay

1. American Fork (Livvie Adamson, Paige Kelsey, Annalyn Dean, Talia Thomas), 1:41.97; 2. Lone Peak, 1:44.49; 3. Riverton, 1:45.16; 4. Copper Hills, 1:46.01; 5. Kearns, 1:46.72; 6. Corner Canyon, 1:47.48.

100-yard backstroke

1. Rivers Johnson, Corner Canyon, 56.10; 2. Olivia Hilmo, Skyridge, 58.21; 3. Aliza Smith, Corner Canyon, 58.48; 4. LynDea Turner, Syracuse, 59.91; 5. Kalia Merrill, Davis, 1:00.59; 6. Hallie Huber, Bingham, 1:01.20.

100-yard breaststroke

1. Skyler Lyon, Riverton, 1:07.17; 2. Sarah Wilson, Lone Peak, 1:08.90; 3. Sophia Traher, Weber, 1:10.23; 4. Camerie Cardon, Lone Peak, 1:11.36; 5. Lauren Favero, Lone Peak, 1:12.12; 6. Mary Cannon, Riverton, Riverton, 1:12.14.

400-yard free relay

1. Lone Peak (Megan Mickelson, Summer Shreeve, Camarie Cardon, Sarah Wilson), 3:44.48; 2. American Fork, 3:44.67; 3. David, 3:48.58; 4. Weber, 3:51.24; 5. Bingham, 3:51.73; 6. West, 3:51.89.

6A boys preliminary results
200-yard medley relay

1. Lone Peak (Jordan Tiffany, Josh Griener, Rex Brunsdale, Kevin Dew), 1:36.48; 2. Westlake, 1:36.82; 3. Jordan, 1:40.75; 4. Kearns, 1:42.02; 5. Corner Canyon, 1:42.41; 6. Weber, 1:43.64.

200-yard freestyle

1. Rhys Winter, West, 1:44.72; 2. Landry Hill, Pleasant Grove, 1:45.69; 3. Kevin Dew, Lone Peak, 1:46.48; 4. Scott Buker, American Fork, 1:47.03; 5. Kanyon Page, Syracuse, 1:48.20; 6. Mitchel Armstrong, American …read more

Source:: Deseret News – Sports News


      

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *