But not immediately. Mackey wasn’t indicted until January 2021, days after Joe Biden took office.
[…] So, to quote the title of Hillary Clinton’s post-election-loss book, “What happened?”
The appellate court’s opinion relates that a man named Robert McNees captured screenshots of Mackey’s posts and reported them to Twitter. Also, in the months prior to the election, “at least one member of the Clinton campaign staff” saw memes “containing misinformation concerning how to vote” on the political messaging board 4chan.
Four years later, the government charged Mackey with violating 18 U.S.C. Section 241, conspiring “to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person” in the “free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”